Skip to content
CalculatorBuddy

Interest Rate Calculator

Find the nominal annual interest rate on a loan from the amount, term, and monthly payment. See total payments, interest, and an amortization schedule.

Maintained by CalculatorBuddy TeamEditorial methodology

Add as a preferred source on Google (opens in a new tab)

Changes money labels only. Amounts are not converted and local tax or lending rules are not applied. Article examples keep their stated currency.

ExampleSample values — edit any field to see your result.

$
$

Results update as you type.

Nominal Annual Interest Rate

5.065%

Estimated result

Monthly Interest Rate
0.4221%
Total of Payments
$34,560.00
Total Interest
$2,560.00

Saved calculations stay only in this browser. Share copies a link containing your entered values.

Principal vs interest

Principal 93%, Interest 7%
  • Principal93%
  • Interest7%

Compare scenarios

Keep a baseline, then change an assumption to see its effect side by side.

Amortization schedule

PeriodInterestPrincipalBalance
Year 1$1,387.67$10,132.33$21,867.67
Year 2$862.41$10,657.59$11,210.08
Year 3$309.92$11,210.08$0.00

Already know your loan amount, term, and monthly payment, but not the rate? Enter those three and this calculator solves for the nominal annual interest rate, then shows the total of all payments, total interest, and a full amortization schedule for the rate it found. This is an implied note rate, not a lender-disclosed APR.

Worked example

InputValue
Loan amount$32,000
Term36 months
Monthly payment$960
Monthly rate (solved)≈ 0.422%
Nominal annual rate≈ 5.065%
Total of 36 payments$34,560.00
Total interest$2,560.00

Examples

$32,000 loan, $960/month for 3 years

Repaying a $32,000 loan with 36 payments of $960 means paying back $34,560 in total — $2,560 of it interest. The rate that produces a $960 payment on $32,000 over 36 months is about 5.065% nominal annual interest (a monthly rate of about 0.422%).

Formula

The loan amount is the present value of the stream of level payments. For a monthly rate r over n months and a payment PMT:

Loan = PMT × (1 − (1 + r)^−n) / r

There's no way to rearrange this for r, so the rate is found by numerical search (bisection): try a rate, see whether it reproduces the loan amount, and narrow in. The annual rate is then:

Nominal annual rate = r × 12
The total of payments is simply PMT × n, and the total interest is that total minus the loan amount — independent of the exact rate.

Interest rate versus APR

This solver has no fee input, so it cannot reproduce a disclosure APR when a loan has origination charges or other financed costs. The CFPB explains that APR combines the interest rate with additional loan fees. Use the contract's amount financed, finance charge, payment dates, and fees for a regulated APR comparison.

Frequently asked questions

How do you find the interest rate on a loan?
Work backward from the payment. The loan amount equals the monthly payment times the present-value annuity factor for the term, so for a known loan amount, term, and payment there is exactly one monthly rate that fits. It has no algebraic solution, so it's found numerically; the nominal annual interest rate is that monthly rate times 12.
What is the difference between the interest rate and the APR here?
This calculator reports the nominal annual interest rate: the monthly rate times 12. It does not calculate a disclosure APR because no fees or other finance charges are entered.
Why do I need the loan amount, term, and payment?
Those three pin down the rate. Given how much you borrowed, how long you'll pay, and how much each payment is, only one interest rate makes the numbers balance. Change any one of them and the implied rate changes.
What if my payments don't add up to more than the loan?
Then no positive interest rate can fit — you'd be repaying less than you borrowed. The total of all payments must exceed the loan amount, and the gap between them is the total interest.

Related calculators